Search: Go
News Sign Up:   Go
Privacy
Free Freight on all NZ orders over $150

Non Disclosure

Rockies will protect the information you provide to us and will not share, sell or give out your information to any external party without your prior written consent. Under The Privacy Act 1993 we recognise our responsibility to keep your personal information confidential at all times.
Please note, this Privacy Policy relates to Rockies and /or its related subsidiaries, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link.

Personal Information Collected

Rockies will collect personal information from its customers in order to reasonably conduct its business, and will do so in several ways including directly from customers when they order for themselves, buy a gift voucher for a friend, or when they register for a service offered by the website.
When an order is placed Rockies will need to hold personal information including your name, shipping and billing addresses, email address, telephone number and credit card details in order to process and fulfill the order. Credit card details are not stored in the website and are not transmitted via the online systems. In some situations, we may need to collect and store other information from you, however this will only be done with your prior written consent.

How Information may be Used

Rockies will use the personal information collected for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personal shopping experience. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your personal information to any relevant regulatory body.
Your email address is used to enable us to send you information, updates and offers, to advise you of changes to the site, to answer specific queries and to confirm your orders. Registration for email updates is optional. Should you choose not to register for updates your email address will be used solely to communicate on matters relating to your orders and your account.

Modification and Updating

Rockies may, from time to time, amend or update the information contained in this Privacy Policy whether or not required by a change in applicable laws. Users will be notified of any changes to the Privacy Policy on our homepage.

Promotion